Is Chef Hak's Chipotle Chicken Power Bowls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheeses
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Chicken (cooked Chicken Breast With Rib Meat Attached, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Cooked White Rice, Cooked Pinto Beans, Chipotle Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Honey, Chipotle Pepper, Cumin, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Coriander, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Onion), Yellow Corn, Yellow Onion, Jack And Cheddar Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking), Fresh Kale, Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Cilantro. Contains Milk.
Check Chef Hak's Chipotle Chicken Power Bowls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Hak's Chipotle Chicken Power Bowls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
Don Miguel Chipotle Chicken Mini Tacos
CHICKEN MARINARA PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN MARINARA
Chef Woo Roasted Chicken Flavor Ramen
About this product
Poultry · Whole


