Is Chef Hak's Chipotle Chicken Power Bowls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Chicken (cooked Chicken Breast With Rib Meat Attached, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Cooked White Rice, Cooked Pinto Beans, Chipotle Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Honey, Chipotle Pepper, Cumin, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Coriander, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Onion), Yellow Corn, Yellow Onion, Jack And Cheddar Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking), Fresh Kale, Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Cilantro. Contains Milk.

Check Chef Hak's Chipotle Chicken Power Bowls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep