Is CHEF ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY AND HAM, SWISS CHEESE, AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, CHEF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheese

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
nonfat milk
milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iceberg Lettuce, Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk And Milk, Sodium Citrate And Salt), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Sour Cream (Dehydrated) (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Phosphoric Acid, Spice (Includes Mustard), Parsley (Dehydrated), Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor)), Smoked Turkey Breast (Cured With: Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid), Smoked Ham Water Added (Cured With Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Swiss Cheese ((Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check CHEF ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY AND HAM, SWISS CHEESE, AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, CHEF against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEF ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY AND HAM, SWISS CHEESE, AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, CHEF is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladOn The Go