Is CHEF ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY AND HAM, SWISS CHEESE, AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, CHEF Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • smoked ham water added
  • smoked turkey breast
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

smoked ham water added

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

smoked turkey breast
disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
natural mesquite smoke flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iceberg Lettuce, Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk And Milk, Sodium Citrate And Salt), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Sour Cream (Dehydrated) (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Phosphoric Acid, Spice (Includes Mustard), Parsley (Dehydrated), Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor)), Smoked Turkey Breast (Cured With: Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid), Smoked Ham Water Added (Cured With Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Swiss Cheese ((Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check CHEF ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY AND HAM, SWISS CHEESE, AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, CHEF against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEF ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY AND HAM, SWISS CHEESE, AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, CHEF is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladOn The Go