Is CHEF JENN, STONE - GROUND CHEESE GRITS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- 2% of nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- butter
- milk
- partially skim milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- cheese blend
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED GRITS (WHITE CORN GRITS, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE.
Check CHEF JENN, STONE - GROUND CHEESE GRITS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF JENN, STONE - GROUND CHEESE GRITS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry (Case of 6, 2 oz)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bobs Red Mill Flour White Rice Stone Ground Gluten Free Non GMO - 24 Oz
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


