Is Chef Merito Steak & Meat Seasoning, Carne Asada & Bistec, 14 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • a natural flavor enhancer derived from corn
  • natural flavors
  • MSG

a natural flavor enhancer derived from corn

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
MSG

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, robust seasoning blend delivers bold flavor and a coarse texture that adheres well to meats; commonly used as a dry rub or marinade for carne asada, bistec, steak, and grilled meats. Reviewers note consistent results, strong savory profile, easy application, good value, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Garlic, Msg (A Natural Flavor Enhancer Derived From Corn Or Beets), Citric Acid, Oregano, Cumin, Onion, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Papain, Fd&c Yellow 6

Check Chef Merito Steak & Meat Seasoning, Carne Asada & Bistec, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef Merito Steak & Meat Seasoning, Carne Asada & Bistec, 14 oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sMeijerRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep