Is Chef Merito Steak & Meat Seasoning, Carne Asada & Bistec, 14 oz Vegan?

Description
Savory, robust seasoning blend delivers bold flavor and a coarse texture that adheres well to meats; commonly used as a dry rub or marinade for carne asada, bistec, steak, and grilled meats. Reviewers note consistent results, strong savory profile, easy application, good value, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness too.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- a natural flavor enhancer derived from corn
- natural flavors
- MSG
a natural flavor enhancer derived from corn
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, robust seasoning blend delivers bold flavor and a coarse texture that adheres well to meats; commonly used as a dry rub or marinade for carne asada, bistec, steak, and grilled meats. Reviewers note consistent results, strong savory profile, easy application, good value, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness too.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Garlic, Msg (A Natural Flavor Enhancer Derived From Corn Or Beets), Citric Acid, Oregano, Cumin, Onion, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Papain, Fd&c Yellow 6
Check Chef Merito Steak & Meat Seasoning, Carne Asada & Bistec, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Merito Steak & Meat Seasoning, Carne Asada & Bistec, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
Mccormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning
Dale's Seasoning, Steak Seasoning, 16 fl. oz. Bottle, Liquid Marinade
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning 25% Less Sodium Montreal Steak - 3.18 Oz
Chef Boyardee Pasta Mini Ravioli Beef in Tomato & Meat Sauce - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Chef Merito Steak & Meat Seasoning, Carne Asada & Bistec, 14 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


