Is Chef Paul Prudhomme's Chef Paul Prudhomme's Magic Seasoning Blends Seafood Magic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Compact seafood seasoning adds bright, savory, slightly spicy flavor and a fine, granular texture that blends easily. Users commonly sprinkle or rub onto fish, shrimp, shellfish, and popcorn, or stir into sauces and marinades. Reviews praise flavor enhancement and versatility; some note intensity requiring light application for everyday cooking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, and Dehydrated Onion.

Check Chef Paul Prudhomme's Chef Paul Prudhomme's Magic Seasoning Blends Seafood Magic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chef Paul Prudhomme's Chef Paul Prudhomme's Magic Seasoning Blends Seafood Magic is available at 16 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSalad