Is Chef Ramsay Shepherd's Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ground beef
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • milk with vitamin d added
  • +1 more

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Mashed Potatoes (water, Whole Milk [milk With Vitamin D Added], Potato Flakes, Potatoes), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt), Sugar, Salt, White Pepper), Ground Beef, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Peas, Carrots, Salt, Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Chef Ramsay Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go