Is Chef Ramsay Shepherd's Pie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- white cheddar cheese
- milk
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mashed Potatoes (water, Whole Milk, Potato Flakes, Potatoes, White Cheddar Cheese [milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Butter, Sugar, Salt, White Pepper), Ground Beef, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Water, White Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Peas, Carrots, Salt, Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Chef Ramsay Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Ramsay Shepherd's Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


