Is Chef Robert Irvine's Protein Bar Baked Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • bovine
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavours
  • propylene glycol mono-esters
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-peanut-butter flavored baked bar delivers a moist, slightly dense chew with a smooth chocolate finish and peanut butter undertones. Commonly used as a grab-and-go snack, workout boost, or travel bite. Reviews note satisfying taste and convenience, with occasional mentions of dry texture or an artificial aftertaste and mild packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Palm Glycerin, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, Dextrose), Sorbitol, Gelatin [bovine), Brown Rice Flour, Maltitol, Water, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Monoglycerides, Maltodextrin, Caramel Colour, Vanilla, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Mono-esters, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose (17 Mg/46 G Bar), Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Tocopherols, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Citric Acid, Whey, Potassium Sorbate, Silicon Dioxide, Almonds, Baking Soda. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds, Peanuts.

Check Chef Robert Irvine's Protein Bar Baked Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep