Is CHEF SALAD SPRING MIX, SMOKED TURKEY, SMOKED HAM, EGGS, OLIVES, MONTEREY JACK-COLBY CHEESE, CARROTS WITH A RANCH DRESSING, CHEF SALAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- colby cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- monterey jack-colby cheese
- butter
- buttermilk powder
- +3 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPRING MIX (BABY LETTUCES [GREEN TANGO, GREEN AND RED ROMAINE, RED LEAF, LOLLO ROSSA, PARELLA, RED AND GREEN OAK], BABY GREENS [MIZUNA, RED AND GREEN CHARD, FRISEE, SPINACH, TATSOI], RADICCHIO, INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), RANCH DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK [WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEASONING BLEND [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, PARSLEY, GUAR GUM], SODIUM CITRATE, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), SMOKED TURKEY BREAST (CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID), SMOKED HAM WATER ADDED (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), EGG (HARD COOKED EGGS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND NISIN PREPARATION [AS PRESERVATIVES]), OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [COLOR STABILIZER]), MONTEREY JACK-COLBY CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), CARROTS.
Check CHEF SALAD SPRING MIX, SMOKED TURKEY, SMOKED HAM, EGGS, OLIVES, MONTEREY JACK-COLBY CHEESE, CARROTS WITH A RANCH DRESSING, CHEF SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF SALAD SPRING MIX, SMOKED TURKEY, SMOKED HAM, EGGS, OLIVES, MONTEREY JACK-COLBY CHEESE, CARROTS WITH A RANCH DRESSING, CHEF SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


