Is CHEF SALAD WITH CREAMY RANCH CRISP ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, SMOKED HAM, SWISS CHEESE, CARROTS AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING, CHEF SALAD WITH CREAMY RANCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- buttermilk powder
- skim milk powder
- cream
- non fat buttermilk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- smoked ham water added
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
- water
- cured with water
- +5 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICEBERG LETTUCE, RANCH DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK [WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEASONING BLEND [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, PARSLEY, GUAR GUM], SODIUM CITRATE, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), SMOKED TURKEY BREAST (CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID), SMOKED HAM WATER ADDED (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SWISS CHEESE (SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), CARROTS.
Check CHEF SALAD WITH CREAMY RANCH CRISP ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, SMOKED HAM, SWISS CHEESE, CARROTS AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING, CHEF SALAD WITH CREAMY RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF SALAD WITH CREAMY RANCH CRISP ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, SMOKED HAM, SWISS CHEESE, CARROTS AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING, CHEF SALAD WITH CREAMY RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE, AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CAFE BOWL, CHICKEN CAESAR
CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE SPIRAL PASTA IN A CREAMY SWISS & PROVOLONE CHEESE SAUCE WITH JUICY CHICKEN AND PIECES OF SMOKED HAM, CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE
ULTIMATE CAESAR CHOPPED ROMAINE, CROUTONS, SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR SEASONING WITH CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
GARDEN SALAD A BLEND OF ICEBERG LETTUCE TOSSED WITH CARROTS AND RED CABBAGE
CHEF ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY AND HAM, SWISS CHEESE, AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, CHEF
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


