Is CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE SPIRAL PASTA IN A CREAMY SWISS & PROVOLONE CHEESE SAUCE WITH JUICY CHICKEN AND PIECES OF SMOKED HAM, CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • smoked uncured ham
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized process white cheddar cheese
  • shredded part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural juices and natural hickory smoke flavor added
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni Product ( Water , Macaroni Product [ Semolina Wheat Flour ] , Carrageenan ) , Sauce ( Water , Pasteurized Process White Cheddar Cheese [ Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Milk , Salt , Enzymes ) , Water , Sodium Phosphate , Milkfat , Salt , ] , Swiss Cheese [ Cultured Part-skim Milk , Salt , Enzymes ] , Soybean Oil , Cornstarch , Whey Protein Concentrate , Roasted Garlic , Parmesan Cheese [ Cultured Part-skim Milk , Salt , Enzymes ] , Natural Flavor , Salt , Mustard Flour , Xanthan Gum , Spices ) , Fully Cooked Grilled White Chicken Meat Chunks ( White Meat Chicken , Water , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Salt , Native Food Starch [ Tapioca and Rice ] , Oat Fiber , Chicken Stock , Rosemary Extractives , Sugar , Corn Oil ) , Shredded Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese ( Pasteurized Part-skim Milk , Skim Milk , Salt , Cheese Culture , Enzymes ) , Diced and Smoked Uncured Ham , with : Natural Juices and Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor Added ( Ham , Water , Salt , Sugar , Celery Juice Powder , Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor ) .

Check CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE SPIRAL PASTA IN A CREAMY SWISS & PROVOLONE CHEESE SAUCE WITH JUICY CHICKEN AND PIECES OF SMOKED HAM, CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE SPIRAL PASTA IN A CREAMY SWISS & PROVOLONE CHEESE SAUCE WITH JUICY CHICKEN AND PIECES OF SMOKED HAM, CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go