Is Chef Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cultured fat free buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk ranch

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured fat free buttermilk
cheddar cheese
buttermilk ranch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Buttermilk Ranch (Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Onion, Xanthan & Guar Gums, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Spices, Food Starch-modified, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids), Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phophate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Erythorbate), Ham With Natural Juices (Ham Cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate), Red Cabbage, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Mlk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Carrot, Grape Tomatoes

Check Chef Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Dairy Free? Chef Salad | Spoonful