Is Chef Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • turkey breast
  • ham with natural juices
  • cheddar cheese
  • ham cured with water
  • egg yolk
  • eggs
  • cultured fat free buttermilk
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan & guar gums
  • cultured dextrose
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
ham with natural juices
cheddar cheese

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Buttermilk Ranch (Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Onion, Xanthan & Guar Gums, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Spices, Food Starch-modified, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids), Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phophate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Erythorbate), Ham With Natural Juices (Ham Cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate), Red Cabbage, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Mlk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Carrot, Grape Tomatoes

Check Chef Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Chef Salad | Spoonful