Is Chef Sampler a #1, 15 Piecesmade Fresh Daily Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice, Brown Rice, Wasabi, Pickled Ginger, Soy Sauce, Seaweed, Tapioca Paper, Quinoa, Tuna, Crab, Imitation Crab, Baby Shrimp, Steelhead, Smoked Steelhead, Shrimp, Tempura Shrimp, Masago, Tilapia, Fresh Water Eel, Octopus, Tamago, Avocado, Cucumber, Carrots , Lettuce, Sesame Seeds, Cream Cheese , Jalapeno, Habanero, Red Chili , G, Onion, Fried Onion, Mango, Tempura Batter , Corn Flakes , Almond, Wasabi Sauce, Sushi Sauce, Srirache Sauce, Spicy Sauce, Honey, Mayonnaise, Peanut Sauce, Sweet Chili Sauce, Yum Yum Sauce

Check Chef Sampler a #1, 15 Piecesmade Fresh Daily against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef Sampler a #1, 15 Piecesmade Fresh Daily is available at 4 retailers

KrogerVitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicySweet
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go