Is Chef Select 4 Chicken & Chorizo Empanadas Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter ghee
- milk protein
- lactose
- pork
- 6% chorizo
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 26% Chicken Thigh, 16% Red Peppers, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, 6% Chorizo (pork, Water, Salt, Lactose (milk), Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Milk Protein, Garlic, Colour: Paprika Extract; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Antioxidants: Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts Of Rosemary; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Garlic Powder, Dried Oregano), Red Wine, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Maize Flour, Coriander Leaf, Spices, Red Chilli, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Brown Sugar, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract; Smoked Salt, Dextrose, Butter Ghee (milk). Contains Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Sesame.
Check Chef Select 4 Chicken & Chorizo Empanadas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Select 4 Chicken & Chorizo Empanadas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


