Is Chef Select 4 Chicken & Chorizo Empanadas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter ghee
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk protein

butter ghee

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 26% Chicken Thigh, 16% Red Peppers, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, 6% Chorizo (pork, Water, Salt, Lactose (milk), Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Milk Protein, Garlic, Colour: Paprika Extract; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Antioxidants: Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts Of Rosemary; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Garlic Powder, Dried Oregano), Red Wine, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Maize Flour, Coriander Leaf, Spices, Red Chilli, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Brown Sugar, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract; Smoked Salt, Dextrose, Butter Ghee (milk). Contains Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Sesame.

Check Chef Select 4 Chicken & Chorizo Empanadas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySmoky
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go