Is Chef Select BBQ Pork Mini Rolls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), 29% Pork, 11% Maple And Bourbon Bbq Sauce (sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Maple Syrup, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Smoked Water, Bourbon Whiskey, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Natural Flavourings, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper), Palm Oil, Breadcrumb (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin], Water, Yeast, Salt), Rusk (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin], Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dried Potato, Smoked Paprika, Milk Proteins, Demerara Sugar, Ground Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Puree, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Smoked Water, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine; Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Chef Select BBQ Pork Mini Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingOn The Go