Is Chef Select Chicken & Vegetable Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken fat
  • roast chicken stock
  • chicken
  • 5% cooked chicken
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 44% Vegetables (Potato, Carrot, Cabbage, Onion, Peas, Leek, Swede, Celery, Parsnip), 5% Cooked Chicken (Chicken, Salt), Roast Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dehydrated Potato, Chicken Fat), Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Parsley, Rosemary, Thyme, White Pepper.

Check Chef Select Chicken & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep