Is Chef Select Nasi Goreng Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • 60% pork
  • pork protein
  • 15% cooked ham
  • natural flavouring

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

53% Cooked Rice (water, 45% Rice), 15% Cooked Ham (60% Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Pork Protein, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Carrageenan; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), 13% Leek, 10% Omelette (72% Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Modified Maize Starch), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Preservatives: Buffered Vinegar, Lactic Acid; Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Onion Powder. Contains Egg.

Check Chef Select Nasi Goreng against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSide Dish