Is Chef Select Nasi Goreng Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 60% pork
- pork protein
- 15% cooked ham
- natural flavouring
- lactic acid
60% pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
53% Cooked Rice (water, 45% Rice), 15% Cooked Ham (60% Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Pork Protein, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Carrageenan; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), 13% Leek, 10% Omelette (72% Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Modified Maize Starch), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Preservatives: Buffered Vinegar, Lactic Acid; Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Onion Powder. Contains Egg.
Check Chef Select Nasi Goreng against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Select Nasi Goreng in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Rice Select Rice Arborio Italian-Style - 36 Oz
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
About this product
Rice · Frozen


