Is Chefmate Carne Asada Marinade Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORANGE DRINK CONCENTRATE (SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, APPLE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE CONCENTRATE, LIME CONCENTRATE, TANGERINE CONCENTRATE, GRAPEFRUIT CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, THIAMINE MONONITRATE), SALT, ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTANATE, CORN OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL, OREGANO, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, FD&C YELLOW 6, NATURAL FLAVORS, VINEGAR, PAPAIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND PARSLEY.

Check Chefmate Carne Asada Marinade against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chefmate Carne Asada Marinade is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep