Is Chef's Cupboard All Natural Cooking Stock Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This stock delivers savory, umami-rich flavor with a clear, light-bodied texture and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used to fortify soups, sauces, risottos, grains and braises, reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience for everyday cooking, while some note a pronounced salty finish and variable intensity between batches across different package sizes too.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- contains less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, vegetable stock
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This stock delivers savory, umami-rich flavor with a clear, light-bodied texture and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used to fortify soups, sauces, risottos, grains and braises, reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience for everyday cooking, while some note a pronounced salty finish and variable intensity between batches across different package sizes too.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock (Water, Concentrated Chicken Stock), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Onion, Celery, Sea Salt), Concentrated Cabbage Juice, Dried Parsley.
Check Chef's Cupboard All Natural Cooking Stock Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard All Natural Cooking Stock Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Chef's Cupboard All Natural Cooking Stock Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


