Is Chef's Cupboard All Natural Cooking Stock Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • concentrated chicken stock
  • chicken stock
  • dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, vegetable stock

concentrated chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This stock delivers savory, umami-rich flavor with a clear, light-bodied texture and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used to fortify soups, sauces, risottos, grains and braises, reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience for everyday cooking, while some note a pronounced salty finish and variable intensity between batches across different package sizes too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Water, Concentrated Chicken Stock), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Onion, Celery, Sea Salt), Concentrated Cabbage Juice, Dried Parsley.

Check Chef's Cupboard All Natural Cooking Stock Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef's Cupboard All Natural Cooking Stock Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep