Is Chef's Cupboard Beef Bouillon Cubes Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated beef flavor delivers a savory, umami-rich broth; firm, compact cubes dissolve readily in hot water, releasing a dense, seasoned stock. Commonly used to boost soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and rice. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some comment on pronounced saltiness and slightly overpowering aroma in certain batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock powder
- beef fat
- calcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
beef stock powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated beef flavor delivers a savory, umami-rich broth; firm, compact cubes dissolve readily in hot water, releasing a dense, seasoned stock. Commonly used to boost soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and rice. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some comment on pronounced saltiness and slightly overpowering aroma in certain batches.
Ingredients
Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Beef Stock Powder, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide, (anti-caking Agent), Soybean Oil, Roasted Garlic Powder, Beef Fat, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beet Juice (color), Calcium Phosphate. Contains: Soy.
Check Chef's Cupboard Beef Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard Beef Bouillon Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chef's Cupboard Beef Bouillon Cubes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


