Is Chef's Cupboard Bone Broth Chicken Thai Basil Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken stock
- chicken bone broth
- natural flavour
organic chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chicken Bone Broth, Mirepoix (Sauteed Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onions, Soybean Oil), Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, And Natural Flavour), Thai Basil Puree (Basil, Canola Oil/Olive Oil Blend, Lime Juice and Salt), Lemongrass Puree (Lemongrass, Water, Xanthan Gum, And Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Ginger Puree (Ginger And Citric Acid), Organic Chicken Stock, Salt, Garlic Powder, Crushed Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Turmeric.
Check Chef's Cupboard Bone Broth Chicken Thai Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard Bone Broth Chicken Thai Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


