Is Chef's Cut Real Beef Original Recipe Jerky - Premium Cuts, Gluten & Nitrite Free - Paleo Friendly, 14 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Soy Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Green Tea Extract, Mustard Oil), Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Horseradish (Horseradish Roots, Vinegar, Salt And Mustard Oil), Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Vinegar, Molasses, Caramel Color And Salt), Less Than 2%: Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Contains Soy And Anchovies

Check Chef's Cut Real Beef Original Recipe Jerky - Premium Cuts, Gluten & Nitrite Free - Paleo Friendly, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef's Cut Real Beef Original Recipe Jerky - Premium Cuts, Gluten & Nitrite Free - Paleo Friendly, 14 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch