Is Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co Beef Smoked Sweet & Spicy - 2.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef sugar

beef sugar

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Sugar, Rice Wine Vinegar, Water, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Less Than 2%: Red Pepper, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt

Check Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co Beef Smoked Sweet & Spicy - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co Beef Smoked Sweet & Spicy - 2.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayAmazon

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch