Is Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Chicken Stick Barbecue Flavor - 1 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- encased in beef collagen casing
- honey granules
- honey
- chicken
- natural smoke flavor
encased in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Honey Granules (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Sugar, Salt, Onion And Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor), Molasses Granules (Refiners Syrup, Cane Mill Molasses, Cane Caramel Color), Encapsulated Citric Acid, Spices (With Jalapeno), Paprika, Celery Juice Powder, Spice Extractives, Encased In Beef Collagen Casing
Check Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Chicken Stick Barbecue Flavor - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Chicken Stick Barbecue Flavor - 1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Chicken Stick Barbecue Flavor - 1 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


