Is Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Steak Jerky Original Recipe - 2.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Beefy, savory profile with subtle smokiness and balanced seasoning; firm yet tender chew that yields without shredding. Commonly consumed as a portable snack for travel, hiking, work, or quick protein boosts; many reviewers praise consistent flavor and texture while some note variability between batches and occasional toughness in individual pieces.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Beefy, savory profile with subtle smokiness and balanced seasoning; firm yet tender chew that yields without shredding. Commonly consumed as a portable snack for travel, hiking, work, or quick protein boosts; many reviewers praise consistent flavor and texture while some note variability between batches and occasional toughness in individual pieces.
Ingredients
Beef, Soy Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Green Tea Extract, Mustard Oil), Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Horseradish (Horseradish Roots, Vinegar, Salt And Mustard Oil), Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Vinegar, Molasses, Caramel Color And Salt), Less Than 2%: Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Contains Soy And Anchovies
Check Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Steak Jerky Original Recipe - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Steak Jerky Original Recipe - 2.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Steak Jerky Original Recipe - 2.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Dried


