Is Cher-Make Sausage Natural Casing Weiners, 18 Oz., 7 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sheep casings sodium diacetate
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
- sodium lactate
sheep casings sodium diacetate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork and Beef , Water , Corn Syrup Solids , Salt , Sodium Lactate , Dextrose , Flavorings , Paprika , , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite In : Sheep Casings Sodium Diacetate
Check Cher-Make Sausage Natural Casing Weiners, 18 Oz., 7 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cher-Make Sausage Natural Casing Weiners, 18 Oz., 7 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Cher-Make Sausage Natural Casing Weiners, 18 Oz., 7 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


