Is Cher-make Sausage Pepperjack Chicken Brat, 10.7 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • in hog casing
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

in hog casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, PEPPER JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, WHEY, GREEN AND RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], WATER, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: VINEGAR, GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SPICES, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS. IN HOG CASING.

Check Cher-make Sausage Pepperjack Chicken Brat, 10.7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cher-make Sausage Pepperjack Chicken Brat, 10.7 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep