Is Cher-make Sausage Pepperjack Chicken Brat, 10.7 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • pepper jack cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, PEPPER JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, WHEY, GREEN AND RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], WATER, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: VINEGAR, GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SPICES, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS. IN HOG CASING.

Check Cher-make Sausage Pepperjack Chicken Brat, 10.7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cher-make Sausage Pepperjack Chicken Brat, 10.7 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep