Is CHERRY ALE BBQ SAUCE, CHERRY ALE BBQ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEER (MALTED BARLEY, MALTED WHEAT, HOPS}, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, COOKED GRAPE MUST, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), ONION, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), WATER, CHERRY CONCENTRATE, TOMATO PASTE, LEMON JUICE, UNSALTED BUTTER, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SEA SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), HONEY, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, LEMON ZEST, CINNAMON, CLOVES.

Check CHERRY ALE BBQ SAUCE, CHERRY ALE BBQ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryMalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading