Is CHERRY ALE BBQ SAUCE, CHERRY ALE BBQ Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • beer
  • malted wheat

beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from grains. Unless the product is labeled wheat-free, it should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEER (MALTED BARLEY, MALTED WHEAT, HOPS}, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, COOKED GRAPE MUST, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), ONION, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), WATER, CHERRY CONCENTRATE, TOMATO PASTE, LEMON JUICE, UNSALTED BUTTER, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SEA SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), HONEY, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, LEMON ZEST, CINNAMON, CLOVES.

Check CHERRY ALE BBQ SAUCE, CHERRY ALE BBQ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryMalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading