This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Cherry Bakewells With Almond Frangipane and Tangy Raspberry Jam Costa Coffee Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (38%) (rice Flour, Vegetable Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier, E471), Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Ground Almonds, Water, Salt, Colour. Plain Caramel: Thickener: Xanthan Gum), Icing Fondant (2%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose, Dextrose, Cornflour, Emulsifiers: E471, E473; Humectant: E433; Rice Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Frangipane (16%) (vegetable Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: E471), Sugar, Egg, Rice Flour, Ground Almonds, Humectant (glucose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavouring, Water, Thickener: Xanthan Gum), Raspberry Jam (9%) (glucose-fructose Syrup, Raspberry (3%), Sugar, Geliing Agent: Pectin; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, E331; Colour. Anthocyanins; Natural Flavouring), Cherries (8%) (cherries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Colour: Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (carrot, Morello Cherry, Sweet Potato, Radish, Apple), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid: Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide. Contains Egg, Almonds. May Also Contain Traces Of Other Nuts.

Check Cherry Bakewells With Almond Frangipane and Tangy Raspberry Jam Costa Coffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cherry Bakewells With Almond Frangipane and Tangy Raspberry Jam Costa Coffee | Spoonful