Is Cherry Cake Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • eggs

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sponge Cakes With Cherry Jelly, In Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate 15% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin And Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Eggs, Wheat Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Concentrated Cherry Juice, Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Rapeseed Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Malic Acid), Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavourings, Salt, Maltodextrin, Colour (Betacarotene), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 45% Minimum, Contains Egg, Wheat, Gluten, Soya, Milk

Check Cherry Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cherry Cake is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Unknown · Bar, Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast