Is CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHERRY FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHERRY CHUNKS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAKES, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERMILK, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, CHERRY CHUNKS (CHERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2), CREAM, WHEY, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, MILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHERRY FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHERRY CHUNKS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAKES, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHERRY FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHERRY CHUNKS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAKES, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


