Is CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER, CHERRY SWIRL (CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, RED BEET CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PREBIOTIC FIBER, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), FABA BEAN PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACACIA GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT CONCENTRATE.

Check CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK is available at 2 retailers

AmazonMariano's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go