Is CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER, CHERRY SWIRL (CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, RED BEET CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PREBIOTIC FIBER, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), FABA BEAN PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACACIA GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT CONCENTRATE.

Check CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK is available at 2 retailers

AmazonMariano's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go