Is CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK SWEET CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH BLACK CHERRY SWIRLS, JUICY BLACK CHERRIES AND RICH FUDGE FLAKES SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LIQUID SUGAR, MILK, BLACK CHERRIES [CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR (PLUM, CHERRY, BLACK CARROT, AND BEET), LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS], FUDGE FLAKES [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, WHOLE MILK POWDER], CHERRY SWIRLS [SUGAR, CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CARRAGEENAN], EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK SWEET CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH BLACK CHERRY SWIRLS, JUICY BLACK CHERRIES AND RICH FUDGE FLAKES SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking