Is CHERRY FLAVORED ORIGINAL NONFAT YOGURT, CHERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured non fat milk

cultured non fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NON FAT MILK, WATER, BLACK CHERRIES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANE SUGAR, LESS THAN 1%: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), KOSHER GELATIN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES L. BULGARICUS & S. THERMOPHILUS.

Check CHERRY FLAVORED ORIGINAL NONFAT YOGURT, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHERRY FLAVORED ORIGINAL NONFAT YOGURT, CHERRY is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking