Is CHERRY FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • artificially flavored gelatin

artificially flavored gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cherry flavor with a clean, sweet-forward profile. Texturally it sets firm yet jiggles, offering smooth mouthfeel. Common uses include molded desserts, parfait layers, fruit salads, and simple chilled snacks. Reviews frequently note easy preparation and reliable texture, while some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or occasional variability in firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED Ingredients: Gelatin, Adipic Acid (for tartness), Maltodextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid (for tartness), Contains 2% or less of Aspartame* (sweetener), Red 40, Artificial Flavoring, Acesulfame Potassium (sweetener), Salt, Blue 1. *PHENYLKETONURICS: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check CHERRY FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHERRY FLAVORED SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE GELATIN DESSERT, CHERRY is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go