Is Cherry frangipane Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- whey
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MORELLO CHERRIES, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, MON0 - AND DIGLYCERIDES), EGG, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, MARZIPAN (ALMONDS, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP), WHEAT STARCH, WATER, ALMONDS, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, WHEY, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, LACTOSE, PECTINS, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check Cherry frangipane against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cherry frangipane in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
About this product
Snack · Slice


