Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Cherry Frudel Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Water, Cherry Filling (water, sugar, corn syrup, modified food starch, cherries, citric acid, sodium citrate, black carrot juice and black currant juice concentrate added for color, malic acid, salt, invert sugar, sodium benzoate [preservative], natural flavor, gellan gum, locust bean gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan), Sugar, Soybean Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Yeast, Modified Whey, Salt.

Check Cherry Frudel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Cherry Frudel | Spoonful