Is CHERRY GUMMY BEAR, CHERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PECTIN (DERIVED FROM FRUIT), VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, CANOLA) & CARNAUBA LEAF WAX (TO PREVENT STICKING), FD&C RED 40, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check CHERRY GUMMY BEAR, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY GUMMY BEAR, CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Nerds Gummy Clusters Candy
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


