Is cherry ice Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- natural black cherry flavor
- glycerol ester of wood rosin
- dextrose monohydrate
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Dextrose monohydrate, Sodium lactate, Natural black cherry flavor, Citric acid, Potassium chloride, Magnesium chloride, Calcium chloride, Steviol glycosides, Salt, Glycerol ester of wood rosin, Sucrose acetate isobutyrate
Check cherry ice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cherry ice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


