Is cherry ice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural black cherry flavor
  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • dextrose monohydrate

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dextrose monohydrate, Sodium lactate, Natural black cherry flavor, Citric acid, Potassium chloride, Magnesium chloride, Calcium chloride, Steviol glycosides, Salt, Glycerol ester of wood rosin, Sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Check cherry ice against your own diets in the app.